Summary of Wilson Insurance Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Wilson Insurance and its affiliated company Wilson Benefits Ltd. recognizes the importance of privacy and the sensitivity of personal information.  We have an obligation to keep confidential all information by which you can be identified.  We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold.  

This policy outlines how we manage your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

Your Privacy Rights

Since January 1, 2004, all businesses engaged in commercial activities must comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).  The PIPEDA confirms your rights concerning the privacy of your personal information. Wilson Insurance is responsible for the personal information we collect, use and disclosure to others.  To ensure our accountability, Wilson Insurance has developed this summary, an internal policy manual, implemented security measures and trained our staff about our policies and practices.

This policy recognizes and is in compliance with the following ten Privacy Principles set out under the PIPEDA:

  1. ACCOUNTABILITY: An organization is responsible for personal information under its control and shall designate an individual or individuals who are accountable for the organization’s compliance with the following principles.
  2. IDENTIFYING PURPOSES: The purposes for which personal information is collected shall be identified by the organization at or before the time the information is collected.
  3. CONSENT: The knowledge and consent of the individual are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information, except when inappropriate.
  4. LIMITING COLLECTION: The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the organization. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.
  5. LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE, and RETENTION: Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by the law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for fulfilment of those purposes.
  6. ACCURACY: Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.
  7. SAFEGUARDS: Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. OPENNESS: An organization shall make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
  9. INDIVIDUAL ACCESS: Upon request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.
  10. CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE: An individual shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual or individuals for the organization’s compliance.

FAQs

Below are some answers to some of the most frequently asked questions, and lets you know exactly how we’re protecting the information you entrust to us.

What personal information do you collect about me?

Depending on the nature of the insurance services you apply for and buy, the information we collect varies and may include payment methods and communication preferences.

Typically, we collect the following information about you:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Postal Code
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Date of Birth/Age
  • Gender
  • Payment card number
  • Payment card expiry date
  • Banking information
  • Purchase history
  • Product/service preferences
  • Customer satisfaction info
  • Opinions about products and services
  • Health/medical information
  • Driver’s license number
  • Vehicle or property descriptions
  • Loan or mortgage details
  • Driving record and claims history
  • Credit information
  • Accident reports
  • Witness statements
  • Medical records

We collect such personal information directly from you when you request a quote, apply for insurance, make a payment, or open a claim under your insurance policy.

We also keep records of communication with you (e.g. recorded calls, online chats and other communications between you and us, e-mail exchanges, applications or forms that you complete, transactions with us or with our affiliates, in-person meetings) to ensure quality customer service, to confirm service details and your instructions and to resolve complaints.  

We also collect information from a number of third parties as permitted by law including insurance companies, government bodies, insurance adjusters, home contractors, auto shops, and other third parties who can provide information about or services related to your insured property.

How do you obtain my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction we assume you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only (i.e. completing the transaction).

If we ask you for personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

We will only collect, use or disclose your personal information, without your consent, as permitted by legislation or Court Order.

Why do we collect, use, and disclose your personal information?

We collect, use, and disclose information for a number of reasons including but not limited to:

  • Understand your needs and how to communicate effectively with you
  • Verify your identity and property or assets
  • Assess and underwrite insurance risks
  • Determine prices, fees, and premiums
  • Investigate and adjust insurance claims
  • Settle or arrange for settlement of insurance claims
  • Promote services offered by us, our affiliates, strategic partners, including insurance companies, adjusters, and other intermediaries
  • Conduct market research to always serve you better
  • Report to regulatory or industry entities consistent with prudent and legally required insurance industry practices, including claims history
  • Detect, prevent and suppress fraud, unauthorized, or illegal activities
  • Comply with all applicable laws, including tax requirements
  • Share your information with third party service providers for external processing such as data or payment processing
  • Share your information among our affiliates for any of the above purposes

How do I opt out?

You may withdraw your consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information, subject to certain limitations, by contacting Heather Wilson (contact information outlined below).

However, if you do so, we may not be able to continue to provide you with our insurance products and services, or our best rate on your insurance policy.

Who do you share my personal information with?

Our organization shares personal information with the insurance company underwriting your property.    

To ensure your personal information is protected, we contract with these third party insurance companies on the condition that they will:

  • protect your personal information by agreeing to have safeguards in place to protect your information, etc.;
  • undertake only to use your personal information for the purpose of insuring you;
  • pass on to us any requests from you to see your records;
  • destroy your personal information when no longer needed.

Note that when we disclose your personal information to insurers, they may at times process and store your information outside of Canada. If your personal information is processed or stored in a foreign country, it will be subject to that country’s laws and may be disclosed in accordance with those laws.

How do I correct or access my personal information?

You have the right to request correction of your personal information. We strive to ensure your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date as needed.

If you want to access your file or have it corrected, please contact Heather Wilson (contact information set out below).

Your right to access your personal information is not absolute. We may be required to deny access when:

  • denial of access is required or authorized by law;
  • granting access would have an unreasonable impact on other people’s privacy;
  • where the information is protected by solicitor-client privilege;
  • where your personal information cannot be severed from another’s personal information.

If we deny your request for access to, or refuse a request to correct information, we shall explain why.

What safeguards are in place?

We ensure a variety of safeguards are in place to protect your personal information such as:

  • Your personal information is only handled by as few employees as necessary to service your insurance needs.  In other words, your personal information is only shared on a “need-to-know basis.”
  • Your personal information is stored on our computers that are password protected and which have technological safeguards like security software and firewalls with passwords that are required to be updated periodically to prevent hacking or unauthorized computer access.
  • If your personal information is stored on a CD or USB key, we ensure that such devices are password protected and encrypted.
  • All paper copies containing your personal information are kept in locked filing cabinets in our offices which are secure, locked outside of working hours and alarm protected.
  • We will only retain your personal information only for as long as the personal information is required for the purpose for which it was collected  

We train our staff, upon hire, and continually throughout their careers, on the above noted safeguards and the need to remain vigilant in keeping your personal information strictly confidential and secure.

How do I obtain more information?

If you would like more information about our policies, or you would like to see exactly what personal information we have about you in our records, or you wish to register a complaint, please contact:

Name: Heather Wilson (President & CEO)
Address: 404 Queen Street, Fredericton, New Brunswick, E3B 1B6
Phone: 506.458.8505
Email: wilsonh@wilson.nb.ca

We may update this Privacy Statement and Notice so please review it often. If we update our Privacy Statement and Notice, we will post the most recent version on this website.

Updated: February 1, 2018